Google

Marjoram – Sweet Marjoram

Written on:March 7, 2012
Comments are closed

Oil of marjoram is mainly used in flavouring food and is much in demand in food processing industries for flavouring canned food. To a small extant, it is used in perfumes, lotions and soaps. Medicinally, the oil is used as an external application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limbs and toothache. In aromatherapy the oil has warming, soothing and fortifying effects. Extraction of oil is done by steam distillation, oil content in fresh leaves ranges from 0.3-0.5% and dry plant gives upto 1%. Essential oil obtained from leaves has antimicrobial and nematicidal activity.

Read the full article here:
Marjoram – Sweet Marjoram

More Info:

Sa Sa carries on investments in mainland China despite losses

This article is filled with some great news about the world class cosmetic companies. In this article you will find information, strategies and expansion plans about the organizations like world leader in cosmetics – L’Oréal group, the French company Alpol, Brazil based Mappel. Must read article to know activities of cosmetic giants companies and how the new European regulations on cosmetics is going to impact the world market of cosmetics….